Related Links

Location:

Extra-curricular clubs, activities and fixtures

At JCG we offer a range of Extra Curricular activities to suit every student from sports, to song and dance during lunch hours and after school. Please see below our offerings for the Summer term 2018.

Sports

Please Remember: JCG PE kit to be worn to all sports clubs. If clubs are cancelled, a note will be placed on the INTRANET. Please ensure that all students are collected promptly from clubs and fixtures. Team and club updates are posted on the PE noticeboard at Langford next to the changing rooms.

Music

Jersey Eisteddfod Performances will be in November, Dates yet to be confirmed.

Chamber Choir singing with Jersey Symphony Orchestra Sunday 16th December, at Fort Regent, 7:30pm.

Monday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Spanish Eisteddfod Club 1:15 - 1:45pm All Years C24 Mr Marett Come along to practice your Eisteddfod piece.

French Pen Pals 1:15 - 1:45pm Years 7 and 8 C22 Mr Cartant Keep in touch with our French friends.

IGCSE Physics Clinic 1:10 - 1:45pm Years 9 - 11 B14 Mr Aguiar Support for IGCSE Physics.

KS3 Maths Clinc 1:15 - 1:50pm Years 7 - 9 R4 Mr Abraham and Maths Prefects Extra help with Maths.

IWA Club 1:15 - 1.45pm All Years B13 Dr Le Masurier Develop projects that empower girls around the world, by linking through the IWA Global College.

Psychology Clinic 1:15 - 1:55pm Years 12 and 13 R24/R25 Mrs Jervis/Miss Gomes Extra support on exam technique and to consolidate.

Chamber Choir 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 8 - 13 By audition Band Room Mr McGarva and Mrs Grant
Tuesday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

A Level English Clinic 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 12 and 13 C14 Mr Milner Additional support - or challenge - for A Level English students: feel free to bring your lunch.

French Eisteddfod Club 1:15 - 1:45pm All Years Come along to practise your Eisteddfod piece.

Casual Science 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years B14 Mr Aguiar Come along and try out your crazy science ideas!

KS4 Maths Clinc 1:15 - 1:50pm Years 10 and 11 R4 Mr Lewis and Maths Prefects Additional GCSE Maths support.

Debating Club 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years R11 Mr Langhorn Come along for a good argument! Learn the rules of debate and how to win your point fo view.

KS4 Computing Drop in Clinic 1:15 - 1:50pm Years 10 and 11 CS1 Mrs Powell Bring your questions on any part of the GCSE course.

JCGlee 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 7 and 8 Band Room Miss Garnier and Music Captains A fun choir open to all enthusiastic singers in Years 7 and 8.

Fitness Club 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 10 - 13 Dance Studio/CV Room Mrs Mountford
Tuesday After School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Biology Clinic 3:30 - 4:30pm Years 10 - 13 B1/B11 Mrs Williams Support for IGCSE Biology

Hockey Training 3:40 - 4:45pm Years 7 - 11 Claremont Miss Lovell, Mrs Mountford and Miss Loose

Swimming 3:30 - 4:30pm Years 7 - 10 Pool Mrs McAnuff
Wednesday Before School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Spanish @ Uni 8:00 - 8:25am Year 13 C24 Mrs De La Cour Deepen your cultural knowledge and hone your skills to be university ready.

English @ Uni 8:00 - 8:25am Year 13 C14 Mr Milner Support with application to study English at university.
Wednesday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

French @ Uni 1:15 - 1:45pm Year 13 C17 Mrs Silvestri-Fox Deepen your cultural knowledge and hone your skills to be university ready,

Spanish Penpals 1:15 - 1:45pm Years 8 and 9 C23 Mrs Le Gallais Keep in touch with our Spanish friends.

Chemistry Clinic 1:15 - 1:55pm Years 9 - 11 B3 Miss Devine Support for IGCSE Chemistry.

Drone Club 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years B14 Mr Aguiar Design, Build, Play, Fly, Physics.

KS3 English Clinic 1:15 - 1:50pm Year 8 C15 Mrs Atkinson In the Autumn term, Year 8 are welcome to attend English clinic for additional support.

Christian Union 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years C22 Mr Lewis and Mr Langhorn An opportunity to discuss life questions.

Lunchtime Discussion Group 1:15 - 1:45pm All Years Principal's Office Mr Howarth Come Along to talk about topical issues.

Trash Fashion 1:00 - 2:00pm All Years J4 Mrs Padidar Come and up-cycle some of your old plastics and rubbish into fabulous frocks, hats and jewellery!

Art Extra 1:15 - 1:45pm Years 7 - 9 A2 Mrs Crowcroft A Chance to develop your skills in art.

KS3 Computer Club 1:15 - 1:50pm Years 7 - 9 CS1 Mrs Powell A chance to work on fun projects with microbits, robots and other physical computing hardware.

Badminton 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years Sports Hall Miss Lovell

Chamber Music 1:10 - 1:50pm By Invitation Practice Rooms Mrs Risby

Big Band/Bold as Brass 1:10 - 1:50pm All Brass/Saxophones C9 Mrs Lumbard and Mr Thomas For brass players only.
Wednesday After School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Japanese 3:30 - 4:30pm All Years C21 Ms Sugawara Learn about Japanese language and culture. See Mrs Vernaglione for further details.

Chemistry Clinc 3:30 - 4:30pm Years 12 and 13 B3 Miss Devine Support for A Level Chemistry

STEM Exploratory 3:30 - 4:30pm All Years B14 Mr Aguiar Explore STEM projects of all kinds (research, build, discuss, explore)

Combined Orchestra 3:40 - 5:00pm Year 9 - 13 By Invitation Hall Mr Abraham and Mrs Le Feuvre

CV Club 3:30 - 4:40pm Years 10 - 13 CV Room Miss Morris

Climbing 3:45 - 5:00pm All Years Gymnasium Miss Loose
Thursday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Poetry Workshop 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years C13 Ms O'Dea A Chance to read and write poetry to be submitted to contents and poetry magazines.

Sci Fi and Fantasy Club 1:00 - 1:50pm Years 7 - 10 R11 Mr Langhorn Film and discussion group.

Italian Eisteddfod Club 1:15 - 1:45pm All Years C25 Miss Morris Come along to practice your Eisteddfod piece.

Photography Club 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years J6 Mr Aydon Fun projects developing your digital camera skills and photoshop.

CAD and 3-D Printing 1:20 - 1:50pm All Years J1 Mr Jones Developing computer aided design skills and manufacturing prototypes on the 3-D printer.

Trampolining 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 10 and 11 Gymnasium Mrs McAnuff

Junior Orchestra 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 7 - 9 Band Room Mr Abraham & Mrs Edelenbos For all instrumentalists in Key Stage 3.
Thursday After School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Art Extra 3:30 - 4:30pm Years 10 and 11 A1 Mr Barnett A Chance to develop skills in art.

Maths for University applications 3:30 - 4:45pm Years 12 and 13 R11 Dr Barker STEP, MAT, TMUA preparation. Learn how to tackle some very tricky questions!

Textiles Clinic 3:30 - 5:30pm Years 10 - 13 J4 Mrs Padidar Textiles Clinic will enable students to have more time to complete their work, further their ideas and process and receive support in areas needed.

Hockey Fixtures 3:40 - 4:40pm Years 7 - 11 Claremont Miss Loose, Miss Lovell &
Mrs Mountford
Friday Before School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Italian @ Uni 8:00 - 8:25am Year 13 C21 Mrs Vernaglione Deepen your cultural knowledge and hone your skills to be university ready.
Friday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

KS3 Flim Club 1:15 - 1:55pm Years 7 - 9 C16 Miss Hearn Film screenings and discussion for KS3.

Climbing 1:05 - 1:50pm All Years Gymnasium Miss Loose

Guitar Club 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years C9 Mr Vibert For all guitar players.

Percussion Ensemble 1:10 - 1:50pm By Invitation Band Room Ms Hsieh and Mr Abraham