Related Links

Location:

Extra-curricular clubs, activities and fixtures

At JCG we offer a range of Extra Curricular activities to suit every student from sports, to song and dance during lunch hours and after school. Please see below our offerings for the Summer term 2018.

Sports

Please Remember: JCG PE kit to be worn to all sports clubs. If clubs are cancelled, a note will be placed on the INTRANET. Please ensure that all students are collected promptly from clubs and fixtures. Team and club updates are posted on the PE noticeboard at Langford next to the changing rooms.

Music

Sunday 3.30 – 5.45pm: Senior Concert Band Dates Thursday 26 April and Sunday 29 April. By invitation only, with Mr Abraham & Mrs Le Feuvre.

Summer Concert – Wednesday 2 May – 7pm

Monday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

House Fashion 1:00 - 1:55pm All Years J4 Mrs Padidar Progress with your house fashion (Check which day is for your house)

Spanish Grammar Clinic 1:15 - 1:45pm KS4 & KS5 C24 Mrs de la Cour Help with any aspect of Spanish grammar.

A Level French Grammer 1:15 - 1:45pm KS5 C25 Miss Morris Fine tune your grammatical accuracy.

IWA Club 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years B14 Dr Le Masurier Design and run your own projects that empower the less privileged of the world.

A Level Psychology Clinic 1:15 - 1.55pm KS5 R24/R25 Mrs Jervis and Miss Gomes Help and advice with any aspect of A Level Psychology.

Year 11 Geography Clinic 1:15 - 1:55pm Year 11 R22 Mr Spencer Support for ambitious students.

Geography Drop-in 1:15 - 1:55pm Year 11 and 13 R22 Mr Spencer Drop in sessions for individuals and groups with specific questions.

Just Be Club 1:30 - 1:55pm All Years J5 Miss David and Mrs Houghton LGBTIQ+ issues, Equality, diversity, educate and celebrate.

Chamber Choir 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 8 - 13 By audition Band Room Mr McGarva and Mrs Grant
Monday After School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Textiles Clinic 3:30 - 5:30pm Years 11 - 13 J4 Mrs Padidar Textiles Clinic to enable students to have more time to complete their work and further their ideas and processes and receive support in areas needed.
Tuesday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Year 11 History Club 1:10 - 2:00pm Year 11 R15 Mr Bidmead Support for your GCSE History.

Year 13 History Clinic Aspiring to A* 1:10 - 2:00pm Year 13 R20 Mr Bidmead Support for your A-Level History - A student led study group.

KS3 Art Club 1:15 - 1:45pm KS3 A3 Mrs Crowcroft Seasonally inspired illustration ideas.

Physics Clinic 1:15 - 1:45pm All Years B13 Mr Sykes

Year 9 French PenPal Club 1:15 - 1:50pm Year 9 C24 Mr Cartant Get in touch with your French PenPal.

Feminist Debate and Discussion Group 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years C13 Student Led An opportunity to debate feminist issues. (Takes place fortnightly)

Year 11 Maths Clinic (Higher) 1:15 - 1:55pm Years 10 and 11 R4 Mr Lewis Extra help with GCSE exam questions.

Big Band 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 8 - 13 by Invitation C9 Mr Thomas An auditioned choir for Years 8 to 13

JCGlee 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 7 and 8 Band Room Miss Lezala and Mrs Grant A fun choir open to all enthusiastic singers in Years 7 and 8.

Fitness 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 10 - 13 Langford Mrs Mountford
Tuesday After School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Maths GCSE Clinic 3:30 - 4:10pm Year 11 R5 Mr Grogan Preparation for GCSE exam. (alternate weeks)

IWA Hello World 3:30 - 4:30pm Year 7 B14 Dr Le Masurier Python Programming for Year 7s.

A Level Art Clinic 3:30 - 5:00pm Year 13 A1 Mr Barnett and Mrs Crowcroft P.I. and exam response development.

Philosophy Clinic 3:30 - 5:00pm KS5 R11 Mr Langhorn Support with Philosophy.

Rounders Training 3:30 - 4:40pm Years 7 - 10 Heathfield Miss Loose, Miss Lovell, Mrs McAnuff and Mrs Mountford
Wednesday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

House Fashion 1:00 - 1:55pm All Years J4 Mrs Padidar Progress with your house fashion (Check which day for your house).

Political Discussion Group 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years Principal's Study Mr Howarth Discuss, argue and exchange opinions and ideas about what on earth is going on in the world today!

Year 13 History Clinic Tweak your technique 1:10 - 2:00pm Year 13 R15 Mr Bidmead Support for your A-Level History.

Year 13 History Clinic Know your stu 1:10 - 2:00pm Year 13 R20 Mr Bidmead Support for your A-Level History. A student led study group.

Media Clinic 1:15 - 1:50pm Years 12 and 13 C16 Mr Vibert Extra help with Media Studies, including Year 13 re-sit.

IWA Global College 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years B14 Dr Le Masurier Help to run the IWA Global College and work collaboratively with others around the world on projects that empower.

Year 11 Geography Clinic 1:15 - 1:55pm Year 11 R22 Mr Spencer Support for ambitious students.

IGCSE Chemistry Clinic 1:15 - 1:55pm Years 9 and 10 B3 Mr Braithwaite and Miss Lea A chance to get help with any aspect of Chemistry, supported by the Year 12 Chemistry Prefects.

French Grammar Stars clinic 1:20 - 1:50pm KS4 C21 Mrs Vernaglione See Schedule.

Tennis 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years Astro Miss Lovell

Cricket 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years Sports Hall/College Field Mrs Mountford

GCSE Music Tutorial 1:10 - 1:50pm Year 11 C9 Mrs Le Feuvre

Bold as Brass 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years Band Room Mrs Lumbard For brass players only.
Wednesday After School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Maths GCSE Clinic 3:30 - 4:10pm Year 11 R4 Mr Grogan Preparation for GCSE exam (alternate weeks).

Ethics Paper Clinic 3:30 - 4:15pm KS4 R13 Miss Hopkins Come along for support in your Ethics paper.

Physics IGCSE Support 3:30 - 4:30pm KS4 B14 Mr Aguiar and Dr Le Masurier IGCSE support in Physics.

Year 13 History Clinic, Know your stuff 3:30 - 4:30pm Year 13 R15 Mr Bidmead Support for your A-Level History.

A Level Chemistry Clinic 3:30 - 4:30pm Years 12 and 13 B3 Mr Braithwaite and Miss Greenwood A chance to get help with any aspect of Chemistry.

Philosophy Clinic 3:30 - 5:00pm KS5 R11 Mr Langhorn Support with Philosophy.

CV Club 3:30 - 4:40pm Years 10 - 13 Fitness Room Miss Morris

Climbing 3:45 - 5:00pm All Years Gymnasium Miss Loose
Thursday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Religions Paper Clinic 1:10 - 1:50pm KS4 R11 Mr Langhorn Extra help with the Religions paper.

KS5 English Clinic 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 12 and 13 C14 Mr Milner Additional support - or challenge - available for all A Level English students. Feel free to bring your lunch.

Year 11 History Clinic 1:10 - 2:00pm Year 11 R15 Mr Bidmead Support for your GCSE History.

Year 13 History Clinic, Aspiring to A* 1:10 - 2:00pm Year 13 R20 Mr Bidmead Support for your A-Level History - A student led study group.

KS3 French Clinic 1:15 - 1:45pm KS3 C23 Mrs Le Gallais and Mrs Ambler Help with any aspect of French grammar.

Fairtrade Group 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years C16 Student Led Runs on first Thursday of the month only. Discuss projects and run events.

IWA Club 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years B14 Dr Le Masurier Design and run your own projects that empower the less privileged of the world.

Casual Science 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years B14 Mr Aguiar Come along and try out your crazy science ideas!

Geography Drop-in 1:15 - 1:55pm Years 11 and 13 R22 Mr Spencer Drop in sessions for individuals and groups with specfic questions.

Tennis 1:10 - 1:50pm Beginners Astro Mrs McAnuff

Junior Orchestra 1:10 - 1:50pm Years 7 and 8 Band Room Mr Abraham & Mrs Edelenbos For all instrumentalists in Key Stage 3.

Wind Quintent 1:10 - 1:50pm By Invitation C9 Mrs Le Feuvre For advanced wind players
Thursday After School
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

Maths GCSE Clinic 3:30 - 4:10pm Year 11 R12 Mrs Watkins Preparation for GCSE exam.

Italian AS re-sit support 3:30 - 4:30pm Year 13 C25 Miss Morris Preparation for AS Italian re-sit.

STEM Exploratory 3:30 - 4:30pm All Years B14 Mr Aguiar and Dr Le Masurier Explore STEM projects of all kinds (research, build, discuss, explore).

GCSE Art Clinic 3:30 - 5:00pm Years 10 and 11 A1 Mr Barnett and Mrs Crowcroft A chance to consolidate your practical portfolio.

Rounders Fixtures 3:30 - 4:45pm All Years Home or Other Schools Miss Loose, Miss Lovell Mrs McAnuff &
Mrs Mountford

Karate 3:30 - 4:45pm All Years Dance Studio Mr Vibert
Friday Lunchtime
Activity Time Group Where Staff About

French Cinema Club 1:10 - 1:55pm KS5 C21 Mrs Ferraby Come and watch French films for fun!

French Grammar SOS Clinic 1:14 - 1:45pm KS4 C22 Mrs Ferraby See schedule in MFL for further information.

IWA Global College 1:15 - 1:50pm All Years B14 Dr Le Masurier Help to run the IWA Global College and work collaborative with gives around the world on projects that empower.

Geography Drop-in 1:50 - 1:55pm Years 11 and 13 R22 Mr Spencer Drop in sessions for individuals and groups with speci c questions.

Climbing 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years Gymnasium Miss Loose

Guitar Club 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years C8 Mr Vibert For all guitar players.

Senior Strings 1:10 - 1:50pm All Years Band Room Mr Abraham

GCSE Tutorials 1:10 - 1:50pm Year 11 C9 Mr McGarva